Walk: | Wray Crag, Shipman Knotts, Kentmere Pike, Harter Fell, Little Harter Fell, Adam Seat, Gatescarth Pass, Branstree, Artle Crag, Selside Pike, Artle Crag, Branstree, Selside Brow, Brownhowe Bottom, Gatecarth Pass | ||
Start Point: | Sadgill, Longsleddale | Grid Reference: | NY 484 057 |
Distance: | 12 miles | Ascent: | 3,400 feet |
Time: | 6.75 hours | ||
Weather: | Sunny with a cold wind in exposed areas | ||
Comments: | The first part of the walk, to Harter Fell, is almost one long climb with few downhill or flat sections on the way. Crossing the stile at Harter Fell I skirted the top of the valley to regain the path on Little Harter Fell. I then visited Adam Seat which I have often passed on other walks. This provided a pleasanter route down to Gatescarth Pass. Another long climb took me to Brandreth but Artle Crag sports the more interesting cairns. A brisk walk took me across to Selside Pike and after a short break I returned to Branstree. From there it was downhill almost all the way back to the car via Brownhowe Bottom which was as boggy as usual. |
Lingering mist in Longsleddale
Shipman Knotts with the Kentmere Valley beyond the summit . . .
and again looking towards Yoke, Ill Bell and Froswick
Claiming the summit
A closer view of Yoke, Ill Bell and Froswick . . .
and zooming in on the three cairns on Ill Bell
Kentmere Fell with Harter Fell to the right . . .
and looking across to Branstree
Harter Fell . . .
and me
Haweswater - looking very low . . .
with Mardale Head quite exposed
Adam Seat - a Birkett
Round trigpoint on Branstree . . .
so I come down to its level
Artle Crags . . .
which has two cairns
Selside Pike shelter looking east . . .
and across to High Raise
The last summit of the day